Middle Tennessee Region
  Sign-In  Register
          
MT TAAE

    
 
 
 
 
 



"Professionals providing agricultural education for the global community
through visionary leadership, advocacy and service."


TAAE seeks to advance agricultural education and promote the professional interests and growth of agriculture teachers 
as well as recruit and prepare students who have a desire to teach agriculture.

Middle Tennessee TAAE Vice President - Jessie Lumpkins jessie.lumpkins@mnps.org
(2017-2020)

Middle Region TAAE Board of Directors     Middle Tennessee TAAE Award Winners:

Bluegrass - Chris Martin

Cordell Hull - Benny Joe McDonald

Crimson Clover - Jennifer Snoddy

Dav-Will - Gary Gibson

Highland Rim - Terra Kimes

Lower Cumberland - Joe Greene

Muscle Shoals - Cindy Rodgers

Parks - Brad Kirkham

Red River - Michelle Page

Upper Cumberland - Patrick Little

Mid-State - Gina Locke District X - Tommy Green

  Outstanding Program: Hendersonville
Outstanding Agriculture Teacher: Jessie Lumpkins
Teacher Mentor Award: Mike Akridge
Teacher Turn the Key: Emily Pate
Outstanding Young Member: Wesley Foster
Agriscience Teacher of the Year:  TBD

NAAE Awards Info and Forms

(These awards are selected at the Middle Tennessee Teacher's Meeting during  
Conference each year.) 

 


2016-2017 

Outstanding Program: Mt. Juliet
Outstanding Agriculture Teacher: Joe Greene
Teacher Mentor Award: Danielle Johnson
Teacher Turn the Key: Pam Bartholomew 
Outstanding Young Member: Amanda Craighead
Agriscience Teacher of the Year:  Amy Rickman
 
     2015-2016

Outstanding Program: McEwen
Outstanding Agriculture Teacher: Lucas Holman
Teacher Mentor Award: Glenn Ross
Teacher Turn the Key: Chris Martin
Outstanding Young Member: Jackie Vester
Agriscience Teacher of the Year:  TBD

      2014-2015

Outstanding Program: Riverdale
Outstanding Agriculture Teacher: Pam Farmer Walker
Teacher Mentor Award: Jill Shrum
Teacher Turn the Key: Brad Kirkham
Outstanding Young Member: Laura Purtle
Agriscience Teacher of the Year:  

2013-2014


Outstanding Program: Wilson Central
Outstanding Agriculture Teacher: Danielle Johnson
Teacher Mentor Award: Tommy Beavers
Teacher Turn the Key: Laura Purtle
Outstanding Young Member: Bonnie Holman
Agriscience Teacher of the Year: Lindsey Nicholas
 
     2012-2013

Outstanding Program: Cookeville
Outstanding Agriculture Teacher: Benny Joe McDonald
Teacher Mentor Award: Johnny Head
Teacher Turn the Key: Bonnie Holman
Outstanding Young Member: Jessie Hartle
Agriscience Teacher of the Year: Patrick Little
 

 

 Website designed by: Wieghat Graphics